Gold Member Since 2007
Audited Supplier
Hangzhou Huatai Optic Tech. Co., Ltd.

Optical External Transmitter, 1550nm Optical External Transmitter, 1550nm Optical Transmitter manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Standard Type CATV 1550nm Optical External Transmitter (HT8500A), Digital TV & Satellite TV Pin Optical Satellite Receiver (HRS-26D/P), EDFA Amplifier with CATV RF Input (HA4600/RF) and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product FTTx for CATV Optical Transmitter 1550nm External Modulated Optical Transmitter Standard Type CATV 1550nm Optical External Transmitter (HT8500A)

Standard Type CATV 1550nm Optical External Transmitter (HT8500A)

FOB Price: Get Latest Price
Min. Order: 1 Piece
Production Capacity: 1000PCS/Month
Transport Package: 54x64x14cm
Payment Terms: T/T

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: HT8500A
  • Certification: CE
  • Name: 1550nm Optical External Transmitter
  • Operating Wavelength: 1540~1563nm
  • Work Temperature: 0~50 Celsius Degree
  • Communication Interface: RS232
  • Approved: 3rd Party Certification
  • Specification: 1u
  • HS Code: 8517622100
  • Type: Optical Transmitter
  • Condition: New
  • Feature: Externally Modulated
  • Work Bandwidth: 47~862MHz
  • Snmp Interface: RJ45
  • Size: 19X14.5X1.75
  • Trademark: Guangtai
  • Origin: China
Product Description
HT8500A
Standard Type CATV 1550nm Optical External Transmitter
(47~862MHz, CNR1≥ 53dB, SBS: 13, 16, 18dBm adj. )


Product description

Huatai is the well-known manufacture in analog externally modulated optical transmitter in the world. HT8500A, an economical 11550nm Optical External Transmitter is produced specially for middle and small CATV station. Optical transmitter adopts narrow bandwidth (Typ. =1MHz), low noise and continuous wave DFB laser as the light source, adopts CATV special LiNbO3 external modulator to modulate signal, and adopts a series of unique innovation technique to reach the excellent system control. With 47~862MHz bandwidth, CNR ≥ 53dB, CTB ≤ -65dB, CSO ≤ -65dB, SBS: 13, 16, 18adjustable, Optical transmitter can make CATV network transmit video, audio and data with high performance. The machine is equipped with perfect RS232 communication interface, SNMP network management and 1+1 backup power supply.

Product feature

1. High performance: Externally modulated technology for optical transmitter, no laser chirp, low dispersion distortion, high extinction ratio, with excellent characteristic within 40~862MHz in-band.
2. Narrow bandwidth (Typ. =1MHz), lower noise, DFB continuous wave laser.
3. ITU standard wavelength adjustable, the user can adjust and set the laser wavelength on the front-panel with ± 0.05nm stepping in the range of ± 200GHz (± 1.6nm), used in the network upgrading and expansion of WDM system.
4. AGC/MGC mode is optional at spot.
5. Perfect RS232 communication interface.
6. SNMP network management function optional.
7.1+1 backup power supply optional.
8. Casing temperature auto-control.
9. Excellent P/P ratio.

Main application
1. Used in middle and small CATV center head end
2. Used in second-grade service area of sub-station. Provide second-grade users with high quality and high reliability value added service such as RFTV, IPTV, VOD and so on.

Technical Index
PerformanceIndexSupplement
Optic featureOperating wavelength(nm)1540~1563HT8500AC
ITU-TG.692HT8500AU
Wavelength adjustable range(nm)±1.6 (±200GHz)HT8500AU
Wavelength adjustable mode ±0.05nm steppingHT8500AU
Line width(MHz)≤1FWHM(Δλ)
Side mode suppression ratio(dB)≥45SMSR
Equivalent noise intensity(dB/Hz)≤-160RIN (20~1000MHz)
Output power(dBm)2×5Optional 2 ×3, 2 ×6, 2 ×7, 2×9
Return loss(dB)≥60 
optical fiber connector SC/APCOptional FC/APC, LC/APC
RF featureWork bandwidth(MHz)47-86247~1000, 47~1080 optional
Input level(dBmV)18~28AGC
Flatness(dB)≤±0.7547~862MHz
≤±1.5862~1000MHz (Optional)
Return loss(dB)>16 
Input impedance(Ω)75 
RF port F-Female 
Link featureTransmit channel PAL-D/60CHPAL-D/99CH 
CNR1(dB)≥53.0≥51.5Back to back
CNR2(dB)≥51.5≥5050Km optical fiber, 0dBm receive
CTB(dB)≤-65≤-65 
CSO(dB)≤-65≤-65 
SBS restrain(dBm)13,16, 18Adjustable
General featureSNMP network management interface RJ45 
Communication interface RS232 
Power supply(VAC)90~26550/60Hz
(VDC)-4830~72
Power Consume(W)≤50Single power works
Work temp.(ºC)0~50Machine temp. control automatically
Storage temp.(ºC)-40~85 
Operating relative humidity(%)5~95 
Size(")19×14.5×1.75(W)x(D)x(H)



Standard Type CATV 1550nm Optical External Transmitter (HT8500A)







Standard Type CATV 1550nm Optical External Transmitter (HT8500A)

 
Product Groups
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Ms. Nora
*From:
To: Ms. Nora
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now